Development of phytoplasma tolerant plants by a novel immunosuppressive therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Himeno Misako  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特別研究員 (10646970)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsファイトプラズマ / 篩部壊死 / 病害防除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental methods to detect phloem cell death caused by phytoplasma infection were investigated, and the optimized method using trypan blue staining was developed. From the results obtained by LC- TOF-MS analysis, phloem cell death caused by phytoplasma infection was suggested to cause impaired phloem loading, resulting in activating anthocyanin biosynthesis pathway. Further, results of inoculation test using mutant plants suggested that anthocyanin accumulation is involved in the reduction of cell death and plant immune response pathway is associated with diseased symptoms. These results may contribute to development of phytoplasma tolerant plants.