Project/Area Number |
26660034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant protection science
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TOSA YUKIO 神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20172158)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Pyricularia oryzae / 抵抗性遺伝子 / 非病原力遺伝子 / いもち病菌 / うどんこ病菌 / コムギ / オオムギ / 遺伝子対遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rwt4, a wheat resistance gene against the oat blast fungus, is located at the same locus as Pm10, a wheat resistance gene against the wheatgrass powdery mildew fungus. Southern blot analyses suggested that PWT4 corresponding to Rwt4 is different from Ppm10 corresponding to Pm10. Rmo2, a barley resistance gene, is effective against various subgroups of the blast fungus. The candidate genomic region with Rmo2 was delimited to 50kb through fine mapping.