Identification and functional analysis of flavonoids in the resistance to rice blast fungus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Iwai Takayoshi  宮城大学, 食産業学群(部), 教授 (90510636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津志田 藤二郎  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 教授 (00353920)
菰田 俊一  宮城大学, 食産業学群(部), 准教授 (50404843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUHARA Ichiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 主席研究員 (80370683)
SEO Shigemi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 主席研究員 (80414910)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsいもち病抵抗性 / フラボノイド化合物 / フラボン合成酵素 / 菌の増殖抑制 / 増殖抑制 / シアン / エチレン / いもち病 / イネいもち病抵抗性 / 物質精製 / ノックダウン植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of flavonoids in resistance to infection with Magnaporthe oryzae (blast fungus) in rice is poorly understood. We first examined the expression profile of flavonoid biosynthesis enzyme genes after the inoculation using young rice plants cv. Nipponbare (WT) and its isogenic plant (IL7) which contains Pii resistance gene. In both WT and IL leaves, the reactions to flavone synthesis were enhanced by the infection of rice blast fungus. Among three FNS (flavone synthase) genes found in the rice genome, OsFNS I-1 and I-2 were expressed after infection in both WT and IL7, and OsFNS I-3 was strongly after infection only in IL7. Recombinant OsFNS I-3 protein showed the activity of flavone synthase, which converted flavanone into flavone. And furthermore, Pii-mediated resistance was compromised in transgenic rice lines, in which OsFNS I-3 was silenced. These results suggest that a flavone produced by OsFNS I-3, contributes to the resistance to rice blast fungus infection.