Establishment of a novel method for curing from tomato yellow leaf curl disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Nishigawa Hisashi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60361614)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトマト黄化葉巻ウイルス / リカバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tomato yellow leaf curl virus (TYLCV) is a causal agent of tomato yellow disease and lead to devastating crop loss. Curing this disease is almost impossible but sometimes "recovery" can be seen at a high temperature. "Recovery" is a phenomenon that show no symptoms with new leaves from plants that show symptoms. Therefore, it may be possible to establish a novel method to cure virus-infected plants. In this experiments, about half number of tomato plants showed recovery at 30℃. But the recovered leaves showed accumulation of viral genomic DNA, suggesting that "recovery" is not the result of disappearance of the virus.