Use of Pyricularia oryzae, the rice blast fungus, as a bio microsyringe to inject protein biopesticide into plant tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARIE Tsutomu  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00211706)
Research Collaborator KASHIWA Takeshi  東京農工大学, 大学院連合農学研究科, 博士課程学生
YAMADA Maki  東京農工大学, 大学院農学府, 修士課程学生
AKAI Kotaro  東京農工大学, 大学院農学府, 修士課程学生
MOURI Chisato  東京農工大学, 大学院農学府, 修士課程学生
HASEGAWA Ryo  東京農工大学, 大学院農学府, 修士課程学生
KOKITSU Akinori  東京農工大学, 理事副学長
KUMAGAI Yoshinao  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授
Yamamoto Reo  (株)トクヤマ, 開発センター(つくば)・研究院
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsいもち病菌 / 感染糸 / 植物病害防除 / トマト / 萎凋病 / タンパク質薬剤 / 非病原力遺伝子 / 抵抗性誘導 / 生物源農薬 / 非病原性力因子 / イネいもち病菌 / 抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found the appropriate conditions for germination, adhesion, and appressorium formation of Pyricularia oryzae, the rice blast fungus, on tomato leaves. We also establish the conditions of high-depth LED-UV irradiation to be >99.9% lethal, and P. oryzae was subjected to induce mutation by LED-UV irradiation under the conditions. Non-or weakly pathogenic mutant strain has not be obtained yet. We constructed a transformation vector for continuous expression of a secreted avirulence gene, SIX4, of tomato wilt fungus. The blast fungus was transformed using this vector, and we successfully obtained the SIX4-introduced transformants. Pretreatment of tomato with the SIX4-introduce transformant significantly inhibited the wilt disease in tomato caused by Fusarium oxysporum. This shows the possibility of blast fungus can be used as "bio microsyringe."