Optimization of skill by analysis of behavioral features for hunting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MORIBE Junji  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 特任准教授 (50456620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淺野 玄  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (30377692)
鈴木 正嗣  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90216440)
Research Collaborator HIGASHIMINE Kiyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords狩猟 / 捕獲技術 / 最適化 / 誘引誘導型捕獲法 / 新米狩猟者 / 捕獲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We often hear that hunting is required“many years of experience and intuition”. However, it is possible to explain the skill by scientific analysis of hunters, animal's behaviors, and the selected hunting areas. In the trap hunting, certain regularity confirmed in the trap locations of the high skilled hunters. Moreover, the new hunters successfully hunted many deer in a short term by the optimization model.