Development of an acaricide resistance gene linkage mapping method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Osakabe Masahiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50346037)
Research Collaborator Thomas Vanleeuwen  University of Amsterdam, Institute for Biodiversity and Ecosystem Dynamics, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハダニ / ゲノム / 染色体地図 / 薬剤抵抗性 / 遺伝子マーカー / ゲノム構造 / 連鎖地図 / QTL / ダニゲノム / 殺ダニ剤抵抗性 / ピリダベン抵抗性 / ナミハダニ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of a new method analyzing acaricide resistance factor using genome mapping in the two-spotted spider mite was aimed in this study. To construct genome map, genetic linkages among microsatellite (SSR) loci, which position in scaffolds had been determined, were analyzed in the two-spotted spider mite. Consequently, 26 scaffolds of 40 largest scaffolds (> 90% of a hole genome) were mapped into the resulting five linkage groups of SSRs.
Resistance genes to pyridaben, a mitochondrial electron transport complex I inhibitors, was analyzed by QTL analysis. A significant QTL was indicated at scaffold 7 where PSST gene, a component of the complex I, existed, and the significant QTL area was extended to the next 10 cM, where one pseudo and five full-length cytochrome P450 monooxygenase genes were found. Previous studies suggested involvement of pyridaben resistance with cytochrome P450 functions.