The exploratory research by screenings of soil microorganisms to develop a new pesticide for controlling weed seeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Toshihito  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (10240243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Masanori  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10278731)
NOMURA Takumasa  仁愛大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (40362529)
KIMOTO Hisashi  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (70283166)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農薬創製 / 雑草防除 / 土壌微生物 / 種子死滅 / 殺種子剤 / 新カテゴリー農薬 / 種子死滅誘導物質 / 種子死滅予防微生物 / 植物保護 / 微生物生産物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although reducing soil-seed banks is known as the major point in weed control, any pesticides that kill the soil-buried seeds have not been developed. The reason for the lack of seed-killing pesticides should be attributed to a lack of model agents leading to the pesticides. We found that seeds of an upland weed, chickweed (Stellaria media), die in some soils within less than two months, caused by infestation of soil microorganisms.
In the present study, the soils in which the chickweed seeds died were screened. Out of 37 soils, the seed-death phenomenon was detected in 5 soils collected from upland fields or road sides, which are proper habitats of chickweed. We, then, established a method to isolate the seed-killing microorganisms and got a Bacillus strain from a road side soil in Fukui city. The chick weed seeds were killed with unknown compounds produced by the fungus. From the results, an exploratory process to find lead agents of the seed-killing pesticide has been shown.