Searching HIGS target gene of phytophagous hemipteran insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016)
National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Tsuyoshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門 昆虫制御研究領域, 主任研究員 (30414931)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Yukiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用部門 昆虫制御研究領域, 主任研究員 (80414944)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords硬タンパク質 / 唾液腺 / ツマグロヨコバイ / 硬タンパク / 口針鞘 / 可溶化 / RNAi
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pest insect management using technics to reduce expression of important gene of insect survive is developing now. To select good target genes is a key of this method. Most of important genes for pest insects are also significant genes for other insects including natural enemies for pest insects. In this study, we identified several protein components of salivary sheath in the Green rice leafhopper. These proteins are thought to be important for sucking plant sap. These proteins are revealed to be novel and the genes coding these proteins are good candidates for above-mentioned pest management method. We checked the survival rate of insects which were knock downed salivary sheath component protein genes. No significant decrease of survival rate was found. Complementation within nine salivary sheath components may occurred in those knock downed insects. We need further investigation to use these genes as target for pest managements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでほとんどわかっていなかった、アブラムシ目昆虫類の吸汁に関わる唾液成分を明らかにすることにより、アブラムシ目害虫類の作物に対する吸汁機構が明らかとなる。このことを利用した防除技術の開発が期待される。
また、今回、解析された蛋白質は、新規の硬蛋白質群であり、無色透明で多くの薬物に対して可溶なものから不溶性を示すものまで、多種の素材の開発等にも役立つものと期待される。