| Project/Area Number |
26660046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Junji 北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10183120)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 花芽形成 / 栄養学 / メタボローム / マイクロアレイ / 植物 / 花成 / 栄養素代謝 / シグナル伝達 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Carbon (C) and nitrogen (N) are essential elements for metabolism and relative balance of the availability, called as C/N balance, which must be tightly coordinated for the optimal growth in plants. Especially, phase transition such as flowering is suggested to be affected by C/N balance. Although there are a lot of findings of flowering regulation system in response to environmental cues, the relationship between flowering and C/N nutrient status is still unclear. To elucidate the molecular mechanism of C/N-inducible flowering, we performed C/N-responsible flowering analysis using an atmospheric CO2 manipulation system combined with hydroponic culture to regulate N levels. We found that high C/low N condition promotes the flowering of Arabidopsis plant under long-day condition. In this meeting, we will present analyses of gene expression, metabolites, proteome and discuss about flowering regulation system by C/N-nutrient availability.