N2O emission from rhizosphere by fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Minamisawa Kiwamu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70167667)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords土壌生物 / 根圏窒素循環 / 脱窒 / N2O / フザリウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrous oxide (N2O) is a key atmospheric greenhouse gas that affects global warming and the destruction of stratospheric ozone. Legume field is one of major sources of N2O emission from degraded root nodules. However, soil microorganisms emitting N2O other than bradyrhiozbial endosymbionts in the rhizosphere remain unknown. N2O isotopomer analysis is useful tool to discriminate fungal and bacterial N2O emissions. Generally, the site preference values of N2O (N2O-SP) produced by fungal denitrification are higher than those of bacterial denitrification. The addition of nitrite instead of nitrate to soybean nodulated roots significantly increased N2O-SP. Moreover, the mutation of nirK gene (encoding dissimilatory nitrite reductase) in symbiotic bradyrhizobia significantly increased N2O-SP in the presence of nitrite. These results indicate that nitrite-utilizing N2O emission via fungal denitrification occurred in the rhizosphere.