Effects of soil micropores on phosphorus and carbon dynamics in soils formed under different environmental conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tetsuhiro  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (60456902)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords土壌生成 / 二次鉱物 / リン酸 / 土壌有機物 / 火山灰 / 土壌鉱物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In soils, phosphorus and carbon are most important elements in terms of agriculture and environments: highly mobile phosphorus is available for plants while it may flow into and pollute water system; stabilization organic carbon in soils is beneficial both for soil fertility and mitigation of climate change. Mobility of phosphorus and stability of organic carbon are controlled by surface properties of soils as well as composition of soil secondary minerals. In this study, I revealed 1) the effects of soil forming factors on soil secondary mineral composition in various soils, 2) retarding effect of soil micropores on phosphorus mobility, and 3) the effects of surface hydroxides and micropores of soil particles on organic carbon stabilization.