Effect of light quality on the establishment of arbuscular mycorrhizal symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akihiro  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (50305108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA SUSUMU  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (90140954)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光質 / 共生 / ミヤコグサ / トマト / 菌根菌 / ジャスモン酸 / ストリゴラクトン / R/FR / 感染 / 作物生産 / ダイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We show that sensing the R/FR ratio positively influences arbuscular mycorrhizal (AM) symbiosis development through jasmonic acid (JA) and strigolactone (SL) signaling. By transferring white light-grown Lotus japonicus inoculated with Rhizophagus irregularis to conditions of differing R/FR ratio, we found that in high R/FR, the infection rate of AM fungi significantly increased compared to plants grown in low R/FR. A similar response occurred in the non-legume Solanum lycopersicum cv. Micro-Tom. Moreover, adding JA not only enhanced transcription of the marker genes in both legume and non-legume roots, but also increased fungal hyphal length. We found that root exudates from high R/FR treated plants contained more (+)-5-deoxystrigol than low R/FR-derived exudates.