The contribution of ammonia monooxygenase for methane oxidation in agricultural soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Hiroko  国立研究開発法人 農業環境技術研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (00354001)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYATSU Masahito  国立研究開発法人 農業環境技術研究所, 生物生態機能研究領域, 上席研究員 (70283348)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords温室効果ガス / メタン酸化 / 土壌 / アンモニアモノオキシゲナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aerobic soil is a sink of atmospheric CH4. Ammonia monooxygenase (AMO) can oxidize CH4, but CH4 is mostly oxidized by methane monooxygenase (MMO), and CH4 oxidation by AMO is generally negligible in the soil. Akiyama et al. (2014) reported that the AMOs of AOB and AOA may have more important roles than those previously considered during CH4 oxidation in agricultural soils treated with N fertilizers. Thus we investigated the importance of AMO on CH4 oxidation in agricultural soils. Results showed that there were no relationship between CH4 uptake rate and AOB and AOA AMO gene copy numbers nor ammonia oxidation potential in soils from long-term chemical and organic fertilizer application fields and also in 4 different kinds of soils. Therefore we concluded AMO contribution for CH4 oxidation was miner in the investigated soils.