Decontamination of radioactive cesium by intestinal and probiotic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Isogai Emiko  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80113570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 勉  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (20154651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA JYUNNKO  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10241556)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 腸内フローラ / プロバイオテック細菌 / 福島原発事故 / 生体除染 / カリウム / 生体内除染 / プロバイオティック細菌 / 食の安全 / 有用微生物 / 放射性Cs / ビフィズス菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large amounts of radioactive materials emitted by the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant (FNPP) accident in March 2011 have led to a heavy environmental pollution.
GE gamma-ray spectrometry detected peaks from Cs-134 and Cs-137 in the organs and fecal samples of cattle. The concentration of radioactive Cs was high in the fecal samples. It was considered that the intestinal bacteria could uptake and eliminate radioactive Cs. Actually, uptake % ranged from 38 to 81 in various intestinal bacteria. Although we tried uptake of radioactive Cs by probiotic bacteria, the uptake % is low. The difference between intestinal bacteria and probiotic bacteria was based on the assay medium. Our result suggested that K inhibit the uptake of radioactive Cs.