| Project/Area Number |
26660054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied microbiology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagata Yuji 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30237531)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUDA MASATAKA 東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (90172022)
OHTSUBO YOSHIYUKI 東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助教 (40342761)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 炭酸固定 / oligotroph / スフィンゴモナッド / グリオキシル酸回路 / 次世代型シーケンサー / 次世代シーケンサー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An aerobic and heterotrophic bacterium Sphingobium japonicum UT26 shows oligotrophic growth phenotype, i.e., growth on minimal salt medium without the supply of any carbon source accompanying with the CO2-fixation, by the over expression of the adhX gene. Protein product of adhX showed alcohol dehydrogenase activity, and its activity had equilateral correlation with the oligotrophic phenotype. Furthermore, it was strongly suggested that the adhX-dependent oligotrophic phenotype is one of the bacterial fundamental mechanisms for adaptation to oligotrophic conditions.