Microbial degradation of bioactive substance from turmeric
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Michihiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70221976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊野 匠人  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70585025)
橋本 義輝  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00323254)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微生物 / 酵素 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While enzymes involved in the metabolism of curcumin, a yellow pigment, derived from the rhizomes of a plant (Curcuma longa Linn) were unknown, we previously purified curcumin-converting enzyme from E. coli and characterized. Here, we isolated microorganisms that degrade a curcumin from soil.
From the microorganism exhibiting the highest activity among newly isolated microorganisms, we identified a novel metabolite of curcumin, and found that the metabolite is different from those from E. coli. Based upon the physiological characteristics, the isolated microorganism was identified. We succeeded in the purification of the curcumin-converting enzyme and identification of its enzymatic reaction product.