development of a novel screening system for methanorophs producing useful compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA-KAMBE Toshiaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (80241777)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発酵生産 / スクリーニング技術 / メタン資化性菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel screening system of isolating methanotrophs that produce useful compounds was developed. The facts that methanotrophs cannot use any carbon sources except methane and general bacteria cannot use methane as sole carbon source were the key point of this method. The mixture of assay strains (E. coli, etc) was added in the minimal salt medium and cultured with methane as the sole carbon source. If methanotrophs that produce several organic compounds, assay strains can grow and become clouded around the colony of it.Finally, some methanotrophs that produce organic compound were isolated using this screening system.