Comparative genomic study of the symbiotic genes of rhizobia with legumes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Aoki Seishiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (10334301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 元己  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00193524)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子進化 / 共生 / 窒素固定 / 根粒 / 水平移行 / 平行進化 / 遺伝子重複 / 機能進化 / 遺伝子機能進化 / 進化 / 生物情報学 / 系統学 / 植物生理学 / 多様性 / 植物微生物相互作用 / 植物-微生物相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The symbiosis of nitrogen-fixing bacteria with plants is a widespread and important phenomenon in ecosystems. The genes for this symbiosis have ever been found with genetic analysis. It has been thought that the symbiotic genes passed though different evolutionary pathways from the other housekeeping genes and have characteristic features in the molecular evolution. We searched for these genes using the analysis of microbial comparative genomics and revealed that several symbiotic genes might have originated from the gene duplication of the housekeeping genes in bacteria. We also found that new evolutionary phenomena such as parallel evolution of symbiosis function, convergent evolution of gene order, and gene conversion in several symbiotic genes.