Clarification of microbes in the rocks and its survival strategy and the function in the environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyanaga Kazuhiko  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (40323810)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微生物叢解析 / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / 次世代シーケンス解析 / 土壌細菌 / 放線菌 / 貧栄養状態 / 生菌 / エチジウムモノアジド(EMA)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the microbes in the rocks located in the various environments were clarified. Based on 16S rRNA gene analysis by next-generation sequencer for microbial consortia, it was revealed that the general soil bacteria exist in the rocks. The big difference between the rock inside and the soil is the concentrations of organic matters derived from plants and animals is very low. Therefore, it is considered that the bacterial strains which can survive under the relatively poor nutrient condition and/or autotrophic bacteria might inhabit within the rock and play an important role among the microbial community in the rocks.