Development of a novel method for activating the potential of fungi to produce secondary metabolites by utilizing ribosome-targeting antibiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Takeshi  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (50391206)
Research Collaborator HAMAUZU Ryoko  信州大学, 農学部・応用分子微生物学研究室, 研究補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二次代謝 / 糸状菌 / 酵母 / リボソーム攻撃性抗生物質 / 抗生物質耐性変異 / ホルミシス / 薬剤耐性変異 / MFS トランスポーター / 分裂酵母 / 抗生物質 / ハイグロマイシン B
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations conferring resistance to ribosome-targeting antibiotics and ribosome-targeting antibiotics at subinhibitory concentrations often dramatically alter the phenotypic profile in bacteria. This study has demonstrated that the concept as described above can be applicable to a variety of eukaryotic microorganisms to elicit their potential, such as the ability of fungi Monascus pilosus to produce secondary metabolites,and to alter the phenotypic characteristics of the fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces Japonicus. Interestingly, phenotypic and genetic characterization of the secondary metabolite-overproducing Hygromycin B resistant mutant of M. pilosus revealed that ribosome-targeting antibiotics in eukaryotic microorganisms could have different mechanisms to those in prokaryotic microorganisms for activating their potential.