Search for prenyltransferases that accept as a substrate an intermediate of the non-mevalonate pathway and the application of them for polymer synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HEMMI Hisashi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (60302189)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Takuya  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 大学院生
HAYASHI Yoshifumi  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酵素 / プレニルトランスフェラーゼ / イソプレノイド / メチルエリスリトールリン酸経路 / メバロン酸経路 / カロテノイド / 非メバロン酸経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The involvement of a prenyltransferase from Corynebacterium glutamicum in the biosynthesis of C50 carotenoid from a C40 precursor and two molecules of 4-hydroxy 3-methylbutenyl diphosphate (HMBPP) was shown by the introduction of carotenogenic genes into Escherichia coli and by the analysis using an inhibitor. This is the second finding of the enzyme that utilizes HMBPP as a donor substrate. In addition, by reviewing the substrate specificities of various types of prenyltransferases, we found a few enzymes that also accept HMBPP as a donor substrate, and an enzyme that accepts dimethylally diphosphate, which usually acts as a donor substrate, as an acceptor substrate.