Construction of a novel cytosolic protein expression system based on redox regulation in methylotrophic yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Yasuyoshi  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60202082)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレドックス制御 / タンパク質生産 / メタノール酵母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methylotrophic yeasts with strong methanol-inducible promoters have widely been utilized as hosts of heterologous gene expression of useful proteins. However, heterologous gene expression system using methylotrophic yeasts has two problems, highly immunogenicity of yeast glycosylation in human and decrease of expression level of heterologous proteins due to induction of ER stress in. In this study, we have developed the novel expression system in which heterologous proteins are produced in cytosol to avoid yeast glycosylation and ER stress induction and succeeded in expression of heterologous proteins with native activity.