Rewiring the origin of life by resurrecting an ancient pathway for DNA synthesis
Project/Area Number |
26660064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Jun 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70281102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIBI Maokoto 京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (30432347)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 進化 / 核酸 / DNA / RNA / デオキシリボヌクレオシド / 核酸医薬 / 応用微生物 / 発酵 / 酵素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To obtain new knowledge on molecular origin of DNA, mechanism of DNA biosynthesis was investigated from new aspects, and the obtained results were applied for industrial production of DNA. As an example, by artificial modification of E. coli DNA biosynthetic pathway, deoxyribonucleotide synthesis, which is believed to be synthesized from ribonucleotide, was revealed to be synthesized from simple chemicals those existed in ancient earth environment, i.e., intermediates of glycolysis, acetaldehyde, and nucleo bases. Furthermore, an enzymatic process for the production of modified nucleoside useful for DNA drug was established.