Application of eicosapentaeonic acid-containing phospholipids as a lipophilic protein chaperone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Jun  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (90511238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURIHARA Tatsuo  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (70243087)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低温菌 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / Outer membrane vesicle / Shewanella / リン脂質 / 特殊環境微生物 / 高度不飽和脂肪酸 / 長鎖多価不飽和脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA), one of polyunsaturated fatty acids, has various beneficial effects on human health. EPA is naturally found as an acyl chain of membrane phospholipids and changes the physicochemical properties of the membrane, such as the thickness, elasticity, permeability, and fluidity, to modulate functions of membrane proteins. In this study, we focused on the membrane protein production of an EPA-less mutant of a psychrotrophic EPA-producing bacterium, Shewaenlla livingstonensis Ac10, which is isolated from Antarctic seawater and inducibly produces EPA-containing phospholipids at low temperatures. We found that, in the EPA-less mutant, a specific membrane protein was exported to the extracellular region via membrane vesicle production, suggesting that the defect of EPA facilitates a protein unfolding of specific proteins and induces the protein secretion pathway.