| Project/Area Number |
26660066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied microbiology
| Research Institution | Sojo University (2015) Osaka University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Minetaka 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80379130)
SASANO Yu 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90640194)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 酵母 / ゲノム工学 / ゲノム編集 / 染色体工学 / ゲノム機能 / 育種 / ゲノムの再編成工学 / ゲノム育種 / 多様性創出工学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have previously developed chromosome splitting technology (PCS) in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. It is based on homologous recombination and enables splitting of a chromosome at any point to form two newly derived chromosomes. However, because of low homologous recombination activity, PCS is limited to a single site at a time, which makes the splitting of multiple loci laborious and time-consuming. In this study, we have developed efficient and versatile genome engineering technology named CRISPR-PCS by integrating PCS with the genome editing CRISPR/Cas system. This integration allowed activation of homologous recombination. In fact, the CRISPR-PCS enabled generation of simultaneous multiple chromosome splitting such as generation of up to five derived chromosomes from a single chromosome and eight derived chromosomes from four different chromosomes. The CRISPR-PCS technology should contribute to not only breeding novel yeast strains but also revealing genome function.