Functional analysis of physiological function-unknown or novel quinoprotein to seek an enzyme generating reduced PQQ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Kazunobu  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授(特命) (50107736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 尚也  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 助教 (50713509)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPQQ / キノプロテイン / sGDH / グリセロール脱水素酵素 / Acinetobacter / 酢酸菌 / 還元型PQQ / Glycerol Dehydrogenase / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effect of radical scavengers was examined on the enzyme activities of Acinetobacter soluble quinoprotein, glucose dehydrogenase, of which the physiological role is still unknown, and also of Gluconobacter membrane-bound quinoprotein, glycerol dehydrogenase, from which the mechanism of PQQ release has not been solved.
Together with examination of the radical generation ability of cofactor PQQ and/or electron acceptors, we have proposed one speculation that these quinoproteins are able to release PQQH2 from the protein at alkaline pH and thus to generate O2-.