Development of Liquid Isolation protocol of microorganisms in a mixed culture system by using fluoro-micromanipulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Kenji  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50205704)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛍光顕微マニピュレーター / 難培養微生物 / 高度好熱菌 / 難培養微生物分離 / 顕微蛍光マニピュレーター / 複合微生物系 / マニピュレーション / 蛍光顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, efficient liquid isolation protocol of not-yet isolated bacteria using fluoro-micromanipulator was developed. Type of cqpilally, plate, and oil as well as position of duple, washing, and application of FDA (reagent for detecting viable cells), observation of micro-colonies were optimized. As a results, two types of interesting microorganisms showing exteme-thermophilicity were successfully purified from high-temperature compost.