Epigenom analysis of multipotent cells by Lactic Acid Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOita University (2015-2016)
Kumamoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kawano Rie  大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (20468002)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Kunimasa  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部神経分化学講座, 准教授 (90244128)
NAOFUMI Ito  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部神経分化学講座, 博士研究員
Research Collaborator Abdulhaleem F.
MIHOKO Imori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳酸菌 / リプログラミング / 分化誘導 / 乳酸菌誘導多能性幹細胞 / 多分化能 / 増殖能 / 山中因子 / エピジェネティック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lactic acid bacterium induced pluripotent stem cell has ability to differentiate to 3 germ layers (endoblast, mesoderm, ectoderm), like iPS cells or ES cell. We analyzed gene expression using the real-time RT-PCR method when we derived a human fibroblast to multipotent stem cells using a lactic acid bacterium. The lactic acid bacterium induced multipotent stem cell strongly induces the expression of NANOG gene in comparison with iPS cells, ES cells. The NANOG gene product is necessary to maintain the undifferentiated ability of the cell. The possibility that high expression of NANOG gene causes a drop of the increase ability of the lactic acid bacterium induced multipotent stem cell is suggested.
In addition, we are searching among lactic acid bacterium cell body ingredients now what is necessary for undifferentiated ability.