| Project/Area Number |
26660071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied microbiology
| Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
KURIHARA Shin 石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 寄附講座准教授 (20630966)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUO Michinori 京都女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (00335308)
BENNO Yoshimi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, イノベーション推進センター, 特別招聘研究員 (40087599)
KATAYAMA Takane 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70346104)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 腸内細菌 / 代謝産物 / シンビオジェニック因子 / 共生 / コレステロール / 難培養性細菌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the hypothesis that the intestinal bacteria grow on dietary compounds of the host, novel intestinal bacteria from sweet-potato-fed dog were screened using media containing sweet potato. A intestinal bacterium where 16S rDNA sequence shows 97% identity to that of Fusobacterium varium JCM6320 was isolated. Also based on the hypothesis that the metabolite of the intestinal bacteria modulates the activity of cholesterol ABC transporter, the compounds were screened from the culture supernatant of predominant intestinal bacteria. Compounds synthesized by the intestinal bacteria facilitated the export of cholesterol by the ABC transporter and repressed the inflammatory response in the macrophage.