Mechanism of metal nanoparticle synthesis in bacteria and its application to solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Mihara Hisaaki  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30324693)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINEMOTO Takashi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80373091)
TAJIMA Hirotaka  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 專門研究員 (40642468)
TANI Yasushi  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 專門研究員 (90583295)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 酵素 / 応用微生物学 / 応用微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to clarify the mechanism of metal nanoparticle formation in bacteria and to apply it to the synthesis of CdS, CsSe, and CdTe nanoparticles, which can be used as materials for solar cells. We analyzed the tellurate reduction mechanism in bacteria and applied a cysteine desulfurase enzyme to the effective synthesis of metal nanoparticles under mild conditions.