Project/Area Number |
26660073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASAKI Shino 関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 助教 (50602182)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 乳酸菌 / 乳酸 / 固体培養 / 代謝 / 乳酸生産 / NAD/NADH / Lactobacillus casei / Lactobacillus / 菌体外多糖 / 接着 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lactic acid bacteria (LAB) are defined as microorganisms to convert more than half of the given sugar to lactic acid. Accumulation of lactic acid complicates high density culture of LAB and disturbs efficient production of useful compounds. The cultivation conditions restraining lactic acid production by LAB were searched focusing on solid cultivation using powder of natural products. When a natural product was used as substrate, we found that the lactic acid production per number of bacterial cell falls to about 1/10 compared with that by the MRS medium which is a conventional medium for LAB. This phenomenon is also observed in both Lactobacillus and Lactococcus when a heat aqueous extract of the natural product is used as the medium. The mechanism of this phenomenon is being studied by metabolome analysis at present.