Study of lanthanides-dependent methylotrophic growth of microbe-plant symbiosis in phyllosphere and rhizosphere.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Mitsui Ryoji  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (60319936)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Mitsuo  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (40026571)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Tomoyuki  岐阜大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (70318179)
TANI Akio  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (00335621)
MINAMISAWA Kiwamu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70167667)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsmethylotroph / methanol / plant symbiosis / lanthanides / carbon dioxide / メチロトローフ / 共生微生物 / Methylobacterium / メタノール / Bradyrhizobium / ランタノイド / メタノールデヒドロゲナーゼ / オートトローフ / Methylotroph / Autotroph / Rhizosphere / Lanthanoids / Methanol / Symbiosis / Bradyrhizobium japonicum / RubisCO / Lanthanoid / Carbon dioxide
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, which focused on the large quantity of methanol produced by the demethylation of plant pectin present in the primary cell wall, showed that methanol is emitted as one of the plant root exudates. This methanol may contribute to the formation of specialized microbial communities in the phyllosphere and rhizosphere. Methylotrophic bacterium Methylobacterium spp, which were detected at high frequencies on leaves , and nodule formation and nitrogen fixation bacterium, Bradyrhizobium spp., possess lantanoides-dependent methanol dehydrogenase. The results in this study suggested that lantanide-dependent methanol dehydrogenase contributed not only to methylotorophic growth but to recognition of habitant environment for microbe-plant symbiosis.