Single-cell genomics and genome editing of unculturable protist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yuki Masahiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (50572773)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCRISPR / シロアリ / 共生原生生物 / シロアリ腸内原生生物 / CRISPR-Cas9 / セロビオハイドロラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to perform genome editing of uncultivated symbiotic protists in the termite gut using the CRISPR/Cas system.
Cellobiohydrolase genes were detected in the symbiotic protist genome, and their target Cas9 sites were determined. We also calculated the codon usage of the protist genome, and t optimized the cas9 and GFP genes accordingly. The mixture of cas9 mRNA, gRNA and DNA for homologue recombination was injected into the termite gut. Furthermore, in order to remove contaminating sequences of symbiotic bacteria from the protist genome, we analyzed the genome of ectosymbionts by single-cell genomics.