Visualization, sorting, and transcriptome analysis of Escherichia coli subpopulations with different generations of poles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Tetsushi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (10357311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Takafumi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (40344163)
NODA Naohiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究グループリーダー (70415727)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大腸菌 / 細胞分裂 / サブポピュレーション / 蛍光蛋白質 / 光変換 / LED / バイオイメージング / 分取 / 極 / 融合蛋白質 / 標識 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rod-shaped bacteria (e.g., Escherichia coli) are the gathering of subpopulations with multi-generations of their older poles and their physiological traits are different to each other. In this study, we constructed an E. coli with a photoconvertible fluorescent protein conjugated to a chemoreceptor protein Tar localized to their poles, and the generations of poles were successfully visualized. We have further investigated the method of sorting, and established a protocol of photo-labeling without damaging the cells. Specific weight of the cells was found to be a promising method for differentiating the subpopulations with different generations of poles. We have also composed an automatic cell-sorting system utilizing a microfluidic chip, a fluorescent microscope, and a photonic multichannel analyzer for collecting more variety of subpopulations to clarify the mechanisms of modulating growth rate and entering VBNC state in the subsequent studies.