Novel mechanism of starch-granule degradation and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Atsuo  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90186312)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植物 / デンプン粒分解 / 長鎖基質認識酵素 / 澱粉粒分解 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at the formation of theory that plant α-glucosidase is the key-enzyme to degrade starch granules by elucidating its molecular mechanism. The following results were obtained. (1) Plant enzymes display the starch granule-binding and -hydrolyzing abilities, implying that key-enzyme is an α-glucosidase. (2) We clarify the long substrate recognition mechanism of sugar beet α-glucosidase by the analysis using its three-dimensional structure and long substrate-mimic inhibitors. (3) We also reveal the structural factor of rice enzyme to bind and hydrolyze starch granules. (4) It is found that plant β-amylase and α-glucosidase synergistically degrade starch granules.