Evolutionary engineering of microbial enzyme that regulates the monomer composition in lactate-based polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI SEIICHI  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70216828)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / 乳酸ポリマー / 乳酸分率 / アセトアセチルCoA還元酵素 / 進化工学 / 速度論的解析 / ポリマー物性 / コリネ型細菌 / 飽和変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbial synthetic system for lactate (LA)-based polymer, as an advanced member of microbial polyester (polyhydroxyalkanoate) family, was already established by development of lactate-polymerizing enzyme. In order to regulate the monomer composition in P(LA-co-3-hydroxybutyrate (3HB)) copolymer, I have applied evolutionary engineering to NADPH-dependent acetoacetyl-CoA reducatase (PhaB) through the plate assay-based enzyme evolution program. As the result, I obtained two beneficial PhaB enzymes with increased activities that can also increased microbial polymer production. Acquired beneficial properties of these evolved P(3HB) enzymes can be accounted for by flexibility increase in the substrate-related region based on the tertiary structure bearing two domains.