Development of artificial photosynthetic cells by synthetic approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueda Takuya  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80184927)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバクテリオロドプシン / ATP合成酵素 / 光合成 / ATP合成酵素 / リポソーム / PURE system / 膜蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For production of membrane protein, liposome integrated PURE system was developed. Using this system, bacteriorhodopsin and FoF1-ATP synthase were successfully expressed onto lipid bilayer. While bacteriorhodopsin expressed onto liposome composed of soy bean extract exhibited proton-pumping activities, artificial liposome such as POPC cannot provided scaffold for the activity of bacteriorhodopsin. Concerning FoF1-ATP synthase, amount of template DNA for individual subunit was optimized for the synthesis of active ATPase. Both synthesized bacteriorhodopsin and ATPase were evaluated by measuring enzymatic activities. To synthesize photosynthetic cell, the Gigantic Unilamellar Vesicle (GUV) containing the Small Unilamellar Vesicles (SUV) onto which bacteriorhodopsin and FoF1-ATP synthase were translocated, were developed.