Project/Area Number |
26660087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IFUKU KENTARO 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (50359783)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 植物 / 葉緑体 / 光合成 / 電子顕微鏡解析 / 光化学系 / チラコイド膜 / タンパク質複合体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the thylakoid membrane of chloroplasts, protein complexes involved in the photosynthetic electron transport form metastable or transient supercomplexes to function efficiently. To visualize such supercomplexes in the thylakoid membrane, a single molecule analysis using electron microscope has been performed. As a model system, the photosystem II complex from thermophilic cyanobacteria was analyzed by a cryo-electron microscopy equipped with a phase plate to build the quaternary structure. In addition, we isolated and analyzed the photosystem II-light harvesting antenna protein (PSII-LHCII) supercomplexes from the thylakoid membrane of a unicellular algae, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii.