Molecular dissection of correlative gene systems in plant sexual reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Seiji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70273836)
Research Collaborator WADA Yuko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (50379541)
FUJII Sota  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (90716713)
MURASE Koji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (50467693)
TSUCHIMATSU Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (60740107)
SHIMIZU Kentaro  チューリッヒ大学, 進化生物環境学研究所, 教授 (10742629)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物 / ゲノム / 有性生殖 / 全ゲノム関連解析 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During sexual reproduction, a suitable partner is selected through the adaptive or conflictive interaction between the male and female genomes, which also determines the final phenotype of each offspring. Molecular dissection of these correlative gene systems is important, but the actual interacting genes are largely unknown. In this study we showed that the genome-wide association study is useful to dissect such correlative gene systems.