Study on nuclear size control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kume Kazunori  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (80452613)
Research Collaborator Nurse Paul  The Francis Crick Institute
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞核サイズ / オルガネラ構造 / 細胞増殖 / 分裂酵母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleus is one of membrane-bound organelles and important for maintenance of genome DNA in eukaryotic cells. Nuclear size, required for nuclear function, is proportional to cell size, resulting in a constant ratio between nuclear and cellular volumes (N/C ratio). However, how this is achieved remains elusive. To understand molecular mechanisms of nuclear size control in eukaryotic cells, we studied N/C ratio mutants using fission yeast, a model organism of eukaryotic cell. We found that properly regulated nucleocytoplasmic transport and membrane growth are critical for appropriate nuclear size control in growing cells. This finding may contribute to understanding a cause of cancer, because cancer cells have enlarged nucleus.