Molecular mechanism of the VNC indaction of Vibrio parahaemolyticus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Makoto  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10204992)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腸炎ビブリオ / トキシン/アンチトキシン / DNAエンドヌクレアーゼ / シグナル応答 / ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the inhibitory potency of Vp1843 with Escherichia coli DNA gyrase (Gyr). The result showed that Vp1843, like other ParE toxins, significantly inhibited DNA gyrase, giving rise to a linearized DNA, and that the antitoxin Vp1842 neutralized its DNA gyrase inhibitory activity. Finally, we explored whether vp1842vp1843 is involved in induction into the VNC state by preparing a mutant strain (Δ42/43), in which vp1842/vp1843 in the V. parahaemolyticus genome were knocked out by homologous recombination. The result suggested that vp1842/vp1843 is not involved in the induction into the VNC state. However, we found that the vp1843 expression in E. coli cells strongly induced chromosomal DNA degradation. On the basis of these observations, we suggest that vp1842/vp1843 plays a role in stabilization of the V. parahaemolyticus genome.