Defense mechanism of a snow mold through cellulose production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
IMAI Ryozo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門 遺伝子利用基盤研究領域, 主席研究員 (90291913)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords雪腐病 / 真菌 / セルロース / 抵抗性 / 雪腐病菌 / 糸状菌 / 菌体外多糖 / 生合成 / 糖転移酵素 / 植物病害菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microdochium nivale is a psychrotrophic and cosmopolitan pathogen of grasses, including both cereals and turf grasses. This ascomycete copiously produces extracellular polysaccharide (EPS) in liquid culture, which may provide a physical barrier against plant defensive proteins. The polysaccharide was identified as cellulose in the first report of cellulose synthesis from a member of the true Fungi. Screening of draft genome sequences of M. nivale led to the identification of two cellulose synthase-like genes, CSL1 and CSL2. However, the expression of these genes was not correlated with the synthesis of the EPS. To further explore the relationship between these genes and EPS production, an Agrobacterium-mediated transformation protocol was developed for M. nivale. The CSL1 and CSL2 genes were disrupted in separate lines. In both Δcsl1 and Δcsl2, successful gene silencing was confirmed; however, in both knockout lines EPS was still produced.