Preparation of the first antibody against carotenoids and elucidation of their target molecules in tissues and cells by visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Mari  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50192430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONOKI KEIICHI  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (40292825)
CHO YUKO  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (60323086)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカロテノイド / 抗体 / フコキサンチン / レチノイン酸 / 免疫染色 / フコキサンチノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared antibodies against carotenoids to quantify them and to elucidate their target molecules by visualization of them in tissues and cells. The anti-fucoxanthin and anti-retinoic acid antibodies were prepared by immunization of rabbits by their protein conjugates. These antibodies individually showed specific reactivities to fucoxanthin or retinoic acid. The localization of retinoic acid in mouse neuroblastoma cell line was visualized using this anti-retionoic acid antibody. Retinoic acid was specifically detected in cytoplasm by this antibody when the neuroblastoma cell was treated with retinoic acid to promote neurite outgrowth.