| Project/Area Number |
26660095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Bioorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsui Kenji 山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (90199729)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 秀平 山口大学, その他部局, 名誉教授 (50116729)
肥塚 崇男 山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 助教 (30565106)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 根こぶ病菌 / 休眠胞子 / 発芽 / ハクサイ / ダイズ / 根滲出液 / シロイヌナズナ / スクリーニング / 根こぶ病 / 休眠胞子発芽誘引物質 / アブラナ科植物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the host specificity of Plasmodiophora brassicae that cause clubroot disease in Brassicae plants, we attempted to identify substances that induced germination of the resting spores of P. brassicae to release zoospores. At first, we purified the resting spores with density gradient centrifugation with Percol, which made us to estimate the germination rate efficiently. Based on the results obtained with the bio-assay, we realized that the substances that induced germination of the resting spores occurred in roots of soybean and oat as well as Chinese cabbage, and that only Chinese cabbage secreted the substances into oil from roots. The substances obtained from Chinese cabbage roots consisted of at least two components with low and high molecular weight. Both of them seemed to be quite unstable in the presence of organic solvent.