A novel type of polyketide synthase from Saccharopolyspora erythraea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Funa Nobutaka  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (70361574)
Research Collaborator AMANO Yukako
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリケタイド / 放線菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A homolog of FabF/B, which is encoded on the genome of the actinomycetes Saccharopolyspora erythraea, was expressed in Streptomyces coelicolor M1146. An HPLC analysis of the supernatant of the culture medium resulted in the detection of several peaks. The compounds were characterized as 6-alkyl-4-hydroxy-3-methyl-2-pyrones by NMR and MS analyses.
6-alkyl-4-hydroxy-3-methyl-2-pyrones were assumed to be assembled from acyl carrier protein (ACP) ester of β-keto acid and methylmalonyl-CoA in vivo. Therefore, we prepared N-acetylcysteamine (NAC), an analogue for ACP, ester of oxooctanoic acid (3-oxo-C8-NAC). The in vitro reaction of the homologs of FabF/B using 3-oxo-C8-NAC and methylmalonyl-CoA as substrates resulted in the synthesis of 4-hydroxy-3-methyl-6-pentyl-2-pyrone. This is the first demonstration that the single FabF/B homolog synthesized a polyketide in vitro. Thus, we propose that the enzyme system is a novel type of PKS, which we named “type IV” PKS.