Identification of bacterial secondary metabolites that promote arbuscular mycorrhiza formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Kohki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20285307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲斐 建次  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (40508404)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアーバスキュラー菌根菌 / 菌根ヘルパーバクテリア / N-アシルホモセリンラクトン / シデロフォア / ヘルパーバクテリア / アシルホモセリンラクトン / 共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arbuscular mycorrhizas are formed between more than 80% of land plants and arbuscular mycorrhizal (AM) fungi. Certain bacteria living on spores and hyphae of AM fungi promote mycorrhizal development and functioning and are therefore called mycorrhiza helper bacteria (MHB). The underlying mechanisms involve the production of growth factors that might stimulate spore germination, hyphal growth, and root receptiveness to the fungus. However, little is known about active principles responsible for the helper effects exerted by MHB. In this study, we found that bacterial siderophores stimulated AM fungal growth and induced a putative siderophore-iron transporter gene, SIT2, in an AM fungus Rhizophagus irregularis.