Paneth cells and their networks as headquarters for clarifying food function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sakuragi Naoya  北海道大学, 大学院先端生命科学研究院, 特任助教 (80420660)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Kiminori  北海道大学, 大学院先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (80381276)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパネト細胞 / 栄養吸収 / 神経系 / 代謝 / 再生・分化 / 制御 / 自然免疫 / ミネラル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was focused on "How Paneth Cell Network is organized" that may work as headquarters in the intestine. To invistigate this possibility, we established high purity and large quantity Paneth cell purification method, and analyzed membrane and secretion related gene expression in Paneth cells. Total 37 genes were identified and classfied into absorption of nutrition, nervous system, metabolism and so on, in addition to innate immunology, renewal and differentiation. These results suggest that Paneth cells may have many important functions and work as headquarters in the intestine.