High pressure transformation of agriproduct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Tomoyuki  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40228953)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高圧加工 / 高圧処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The induction of novel secondary metabolic reactions in agricultural products by high pressure treatment is a high value added method for agricultural products that does not involve genetically modified technology, and this is because the internal tissues of agricultural products are destroyed and the association between the enzyme and the substrate is easy as a result. At this time, an enzyme reaction is apparently accelerated. It was confirmed that when the sprout sample was subjected to high pressure treatment and preserved after decompression, free amino acids increased. In addition, it was found that blue pigment is produced when the green bean sprout subjected to high pressure treatment is stored at 4 ° C. Thus, it was shown that the phenomenon that a potential secondary metabolic reaction becomes active by applying high pressure treatment at an appropriate physiological stage of a plant.