inhibitory effect of milk fat globule membrane on metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
azuma norihiro  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (30151062)
Research Collaborator HIROSE Akito
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳脂肪球皮膜 / 肥満 / 生活習慣病 / 代謝症候群 / 慢性炎症 / 脂肪細胞 / マクロファージ / TNFα / 乳脂肪球皮膜(MFGM) / 脂肪球皮膜 / 泡沫化細胞 / 動脈硬化 / 脂肪細胞分化抑制 / アポトーシス誘導 / 肥満予防 / 粥状動脈硬化予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of inhibiting metabolic syndrome by ingestion of milk fat globule membrane (MFGM) was examined in vivo and in vitro.
MFGM showed the effect of preventing arteriosclerosis in two stages by suppressing foaming of macrophages and inducing apoptosis in it. The mouse intervention study with MFGM showed significant suppression effect of suppression of weight gain, liver triglyceride and increase of blood free fatty acid concentration. In addition, suppression of the expression of the inflammatory cytokine such as TNF-α in adipose tissue and suppression of blood glucose concentration increase were observed.
From these facts, MFGM is expected to improve chronic inflammation due to obesity and insulin resistance, and it was shown that MFGM could be a candidate for metabolic syndrome suppression foods.